Dutchess County  »  12581  »  South Rd  »  148 South Rd

148 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 South Road, Stanfordville
Zip code 12581
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.570-0-911.934

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 South Road, Stanfordville

Sale date 08/27/2008
Sale price $998,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,799

Lot & Building Information for 148 South Road, Stanfordville

Building sqft 3,124
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 91.21
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Pine Plains

Other Property Data for 148 South Road, Stanfordville

• • Improvements for 148 South Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 South Road, Stanfordville

How many sq. ft. does 148 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 148 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 has a total of 3,124 square feet and a current price per square foot of $319.

What is the year built & the current market value of 148 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581?

148 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,516,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 South Road, Stanfordville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 South Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2008 $998,000
02/25/1993 $436,000
02/25/1993 $54,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 South Road, Stanfordville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 South Road, Stanfordville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2008 - D
09/12/2008 - R
Deed
02/25/1993 - D
03/18/1993 - R
Deed
02/25/1993 - D
02/25/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 South Road, Stanfordville

Access detailed property tax data for 148 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,121
Current property tax $13,799
Market value $1,516,200
Assessed value $1,516,200

Assessment History for 148 South Road, Stanfordville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 South Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,284,800 $1,284,800 13.93 $17,897 -16.74%
2024 $1,435,000 $1,435,000 14.98 $21,496 +1.40%
2023 $1,284,800 $1,284,800 16.5 $21,199 +2.63%
2022 $1,098,100 $1,098,100 18.81 $20,655 -2.14%
2021 $1,112,400 $1,079,070 19.56 $21,107 +5.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,914
Median age 52.2
Average household income $103,420
Family households 60.1%
Occupied housing units 931
Owner occupied units 65.7%
Average number of people per household 2.04
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $411,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $412,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 South Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 South Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 148 South Road, Stanfordville

Here are the neighbors for 148 South Road, Stanfordville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Oswald Lake Ln, Red Hook 1,478 07/12/2019 $1,025,000
1244 Route 199, Red Hook 3,085 12/21/2016
1045 Cold Spring Rd, Clinton Corners 2,503 06/21/2018 $180,000
1180 Willow Brook Rd, Red Hook 480 05/28/2021 $240,000
164 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 1,096 06/17/2019 $105,000
944 Salisbury Tpke, Red Hook 1,708 06/23/2017 $245,000
1023 Cold Spring Rd, Clinton Corners 1,056 12/17/2013 $300,000
285 Rowe Rd, Red Hook 2,040 10/26/2000 $43,000
544 Field Rd, Red Hook 1,600 02/11/2020 $250,000