Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Route 199  »  1244 Route 199

1244 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

1244 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1244 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1244 Route 199, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.571-0-43.251

Sales & Tax Overview for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook

Sale date 05/17/2007
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,034

Lot & Building Information for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook

Building sqft 3,085
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18.04
Year built 1961
Year last altered 2010
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1244 Route 199, Red Hook

How many square feet does 1244 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1244 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 3,085 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1244 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571?

1244 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $802,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2007 $295,000

Title Documents for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2016 - D
01/03/2017 - R
Deed
05/17/2007 - D
05/23/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,034
Market value $802,500
Assessed value $802,500

Assessment History for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,000 $750,000 19.98 $14,985 -2.00%
2024 $707,600 $707,600 21.61 $15,291 +2.64%
2023 $637,500 $637,500 23.37 $14,898 +0.26%
2022 $544,900 $544,900 27.27 $14,859 +5.86%
2021 $507,200 $492,000 28.53 $14,037 +0.90%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 1244 Route 199, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Oswald Lake Ln, Red Hook 1,478 07/12/2019 $1,025,000
1045 Cold Spring Rd, Clinton Corners 2,503 06/21/2018 $180,000
1180 Willow Brook Rd, Red Hook 480 05/28/2021 $240,000
164 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 1,096 06/17/2019 $105,000
944 Salisbury Tpke, Red Hook 1,708 06/23/2017 $245,000
1023 Cold Spring Rd, Clinton Corners 1,056 12/17/2013 $300,000
168 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 08/27/2020 $50,000
544 Field Rd, Red Hook 1,600 02/11/2020 $250,000
285 Rowe Rd, Red Hook 2,040 10/26/2000 $43,000