Dutchess County  »  12581  »  South Rd  »  233 South Rd

233 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 South Road, Stanfordville
Zip code 12581
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.670-0-198.934

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 South Road, Stanfordville

Property tax $10,732

Lot & Building Information for 233 South Road, Stanfordville

Building sqft 1,992
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.29
Year built 1840
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 233 South Road, Stanfordville

• • Improvements for 233 South Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 South Road, Stanfordville

How many square feet does 233 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 233 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 has a total of 1,992 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 233 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581?

233 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was built in 1840 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $770,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 South Road, Stanfordville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 South Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 South Road, Stanfordville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2002 - D
06/13/2002 - R
Deed
05/31/2002 - D
06/13/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 South Road, Stanfordville

Access detailed property tax data for 233 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,732
Market value $770,400
Assessed value $770,400

Assessment History for 233 South Road, Stanfordville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 South Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $720,000 $720,000 13.93 $10,030 +1.40%
2024 $660,300 $660,300 14.98 $9,891 +0.77%
2023 $594,900 $594,900 16.5 $9,816 +2.62%
2022 $508,500 $508,500 18.81 $9,565 +6.54%
2021 $473,200 $459,000 19.56 $8,978 -1.31%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,914
Median age 52.2
Average household income $103,420
Family households 60.1%
Occupied housing units 931
Owner occupied units 65.7%
Average number of people per household 2.04
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $411,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $412,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 South Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 South Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 233 South Road, Stanfordville

Here are the neighbors for 233 South Road, Stanfordville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Wyant Ln, Red Hook 924 06/18/2014
152 Ferris Ln, Red Hook 2,156 01/27/2023 $229,000
968 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 1,460 10/09/2024 $1,075,000
2014 Route 199, Stanfordville 1,682 05/04/2022 $30,154
285 South Rd, Stanfordville 08/11/2025 $390,000
944 Cold Spring Rd, Clinton Corners 2,948 02/10/2025 $2,025,000
1935 Route 199, Stanfordville
229 Round Lake Rd, Rhinebeck 1,120 08/22/2025 $747,000
351 South Rd, Stanfordville 2,210 04/12/2000
795 Cold Spring Rd, Stanfordville 1,140 01/23/1998