Dutchess County  »  12581  »  South Rd  »  285 South Rd

285 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 South Road, Stanfordville
Zip code 12581
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.670-0-294.825

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 South Road, Stanfordville

Sale date 08/11/2025
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,175

Lot & Building Information for 285 South Road, Stanfordville

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 24.99
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Pine Plains

Other Property Data for 285 South Road, Stanfordville

• • Improvements for 285 South Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 South Road, Stanfordville

What is the assessed value of 285 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $443,300, the tax amount paid for 285 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 is $6,175.

When was 285 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 last sold and what was the last sale price?

285 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was last sold in 08/11/2025 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 South Road, Stanfordville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 South Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2025 $390,000
08/02/2023 $346,500
12/06/2010 $11,784
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 South Road, Stanfordville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 285 South Road, Stanfordville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2025 - D
08/15/2025 - R
Deed
08/02/2023 - D
08/24/2023 - R
Deed
12/06/2010 - D
12/14/2010 - R
Deed
07/21/2004 - D
03/24/2005 - R
Deed
12/31/1995 - D
02/29/1996 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
09/13/1995 - D
09/13/1995 - R
Deed
12/02/1994 - D
02/16/1995 - R
Deed
12/28/1993 - D
09/08/1994 - R
Deed
12/28/1993 - D
09/08/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 South Road, Stanfordville

Access detailed property tax data for 285 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,175
Market value $443,300
Assessed value $443,300

Assessment History for 285 South Road, Stanfordville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 South Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $329,000 $329,000 13.93 $4,583 +35.73%
2024 $225,400 $225,400 14.98 $3,376 -3.70%
2023 $212,500 $212,500 16.5 $3,506 -12.28%
2022 $212,500 $212,500 18.81 $3,997 -3.83%
2021 $219,100 $212,500 19.56 $4,157 -1.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 South Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 South Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 3.60
Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 4.86
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.35
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.35

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 4.76
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.35
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 8.32
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 8.44
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 8.63

Nearest high schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 4.76
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.35