Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Route 83  »  704 Route 83

704 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

704 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

704 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 704 Route 83, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Northeast
Parcel ID 6.968-0-938.993

Sales & Tax Overview for 704 Route 83, Amenia

Sale date 09/24/1996
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,091

Lot & Building Information for 704 Route 83, Amenia

Building sqft 2,440
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 32.2
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Pine Plains

Other Property Data for 704 Route 83, Amenia

• • Improvements for 704 Route 83, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 704 Route 83, Amenia

How many sq. ft. does 704 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 704 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 2,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $176.

What is the year built & the current market value of 704 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501?

704 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $998,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 704 Route 83, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 704 Route 83, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/1996 $430,000

Title Documents for 704 Route 83, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/1996 - D
09/24/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 704 Route 83, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 704 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,091
Market value $998,800
Assessed value $998,800

Assessment History for 704 Route 83, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 704 Route 83, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $971,100 $971,100 16.11 $15,644 +3.58%
2024 $942,800 $942,800 16.02 $15,104 -0.51%
2023 $873,000 $873,000 17.39 $15,181 -0.12%
2022 $779,500 $779,500 19.5 $15,200 -0.60%
2021 $759,300 $759,300 20.14 $15,292 -0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,476
Median age 43.1
Average household income $142,924
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 1,024
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 2.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $342,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $377,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 704 Route 83, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 704 Route 83, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 704 Route 83, Amenia

Here are the neighbors for 704 Route 83, Amenia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
782 Route 83, Amenia 1,080
812 Route 83, Amenia 01/11/2010
1042 Route 83, Pine Plains
1278 Hunns Lake Rd, Pine Plains
1285-1289 Hunns Lake Rd, Pine Plains 3,198
12-88 Penitent Way, Pine Plains 5,236 05/19/2020 $3,300,000
90 E Indies Rd, Pine Plains 4,569 12/31/2013 $2,450,000
882 Route 83, Amenia 12/19/2013 $850,000
819 Route 83, Amenia 2,304 06/11/2002 $13,655
855 Route 83, Amenia 1,500 08/13/2025
846 Route 83, Amenia 1,142 12/19/2019 $285,000
1081 Route 83, Pine Plains 5,042 02/26/2024 $4,050,000