855 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
855 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 855 Route 83, Amenia |
| Zip code | 12501 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Northeast |
| Parcel ID | 6.969-0-675.176 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 855 Route 83, Amenia
| Property tax | $5,990 |
Lot & Building Information for 855 Route 83, Amenia
| Building sqft | 1,500 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3.5 |
| Year built | 1860 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pine Plains |
Other Property Data for 855 Route 83, Amenia
- • Improvements for 855 Route 83, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 855 Route 83, Amenia
855 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1860 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 855 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $371,800, the tax amount paid for 855 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 is $5,989.
When was 855 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold?855 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 08/13/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 855 Route 83, Amenia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 855 Route 83, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 855 Route 83, Amenia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 855 Route 83, Amenia
Access detailed property tax data for 855 Route 83, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $5,990 |
| Market value | $371,800 |
| Assessed value | $371,800 |
Assessment History for 855 Route 83, Amenia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 855 Route 83, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $344,300 | $344,300 | 16.11 | $5,547 | -4.75% |
| 2024 | $363,500 | $363,500 | 16.02 | $5,823 | -6.75% |
| 2023 | $359,100 | $359,100 | 17.39 | $6,245 | -0.11% |
| 2022 | $320,600 | $320,600 | 19.5 | $6,252 | -1.24% |
| 2021 | $314,300 | $314,300 | 20.14 | $6,330 | -0.05% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 855 Route 83, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 855 Route 83, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webutuck Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-3 | 221 | 3.87 |
| The Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 0 | 3.89 | |
| Eugene Brooks Middle School | 3 | Public | 4-8 | 226 | 3.90 |
| Cold Spring Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 165 | 5.05 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 0 | 3.89 | |
| Maplebrook School | NR | Private | 42 | 5.26 | |
| Stissing Mountain High School | 6 | Public | 6-12 | 460 | 6.67 |
| Sharon Center School | NR | Public | K-8 | 97 | 7.21 |
Nearest high schools