81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia |
| Zip code | 12501 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Northeast |
| Parcel ID | 7.69-0-84.212 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia
| Sale date | 06/23/2020 |
| Sale price | $5,400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $96,066 |
Lot & Building Information for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia
| Building sqft | 7,685 |
| Total sqft | 13,477 |
| Building class | Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) |
| Acreage | 275.64
|
| Buildings on lot | 4 |
| Year built | 1870 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Webatuk |
Other Property Data for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia
- • Improvements for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia
This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia, NY 12501 has a total of 7,685 square feet and a current price per square foot of $702.
What is the year built & the current market value of 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia, NY 12501?81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,754,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/23/2020 | $5,400,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia
Access detailed property tax data for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $117,403 |
| Current property tax | $96,066 |
| Market value | $7,754,500 |
| Assessed value | $7,754,500 |
Assessment History for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,180,100 | $7,180,100 | 15.14 | $108,707 | +4.10% |
| 2024 | $6,971,000 | $6,971,000 | 14.98 | $104,426 | -2.16% |
| 2023 | $6,543,600 | $6,543,600 | 16.31 | $106,726 | +4.21% |
| 2022 | $5,842,500 | $5,842,500 | 17.53 | $102,419 | -18.88% |
| 2021 | $6,832,000 | $6,832,000 | 18.48 | $126,255 | +2.50% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 2,476 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $142,924 |
| Family households | 64.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,024 |
| Owner occupied units | 61.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.34 |
| Median year structure built | 1947 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $342,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $377,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia
Here are the neighbors for 81-85 Smithfield Road, Amenia.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains | 2,343 | 10/02/2020 | $559,000 |
| 1705 Route 83, Pine Plains | 09/18/2015 | $3,900,000 | |
| 1219 Route 83, Pine Plains | 6,004 | 05/17/1994 | $683,000 |
| 1767 Route 83, Pine Plains | |||
| 1351 Route 83, Pine Plains | 04/01/2000 | $122,000 | |
| 82 Moadock Rd, Millerton | 1,962 | 09/23/2025 | $1,100,000 |
| 110 Bryan Farm Ln, Pine Plains | 3,390 | 03/15/2000 | |