Dutchess County  »  12567  »  Route 83  »  1752 Route 83

1752 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information

1752 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1752 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains
Zip code 12567
County Dutchess
Municipality Northeast
Parcel ID 6.970-0-689.866

Sales & Tax Overview for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains

Sale date 10/02/2020
Sale price $559,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,441

Lot & Building Information for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains

Building sqft 2,343
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8.784
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Pine Plains

Other Property Data for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains

• • Improvements for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567?

1752 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was built in 1800 and has a total of 2,343 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $710,200, the tax amount paid for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 is $11,441.

When was 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1752 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was last sold in 10/02/2020 for $559,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2020 $559,000
08/15/1997 $160,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/02/2020 - D
10/15/2020 - R
Deed
08/15/1997 - D
08/18/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY 12567. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,441
Market value $710,200
Assessed value $710,200

Assessment History for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $657,600 $657,600 16.11 $10,594 +3.59%
2024 $638,400 $638,400 16.02 $10,227 -0.51%
2023 $591,100 $591,100 17.39 $10,279 -0.13%
2022 $527,800 $527,800 19.5 $10,292 +7.58%
2021 $475,000 $475,000 20.14 $9,567 -0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1752 Route 83, Pine Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 3.16
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 5.34
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 5.34
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 5.42
Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 6.11

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 3.99
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 5.42
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 6.23
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 7.32
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 7.77

Nearest high schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 3.99
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 5.42
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 5.98
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 6.23