Dutchess County  »  12501  »  Haight Rd  »  149 Haight Rd

149 Haight Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

149 Haight Road, Amenia, NY 12501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Haight Road, Amenia, NY 12501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Haight Road, Amenia
Zip code 12501
County Dutchess
Municipality Northeast
Parcel ID 7.168-0-651.871

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Haight Road, Amenia

Sale date 03/01/1999
Sale price $55,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,935

Lot & Building Information for 149 Haight Road, Amenia

Building sqft 1,624
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.5
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 149 Haight Road, Amenia

• • Improvements for 149 Haight Road, Amenia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Haight Road, Amenia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Haight Road, Amenia, NY 12501?

149 Haight Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Haight Road, Amenia, NY 12501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $349,600, the tax amount paid for 149 Haight Road, Amenia, NY 12501 is $5,292.

When was 149 Haight Road, Amenia, NY 12501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Haight Road, Amenia, NY 12501 was last sold in 03/01/1999 for $55,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Haight Road, Amenia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Haight Road, Amenia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/1999 $55,000

Title Documents for 149 Haight Road, Amenia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/1999 - D
03/24/1999 - R
Deed
10/13/1995 - D
10/16/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Haight Road, Amenia

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Haight Road, Amenia, NY 12501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,293
Current property tax $4,935
Market value $349,600
Assessed value $349,600

Assessment History for 149 Haight Road, Amenia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Haight Road, Amenia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $323,700 $323,700 15.14 $4,901 +4.09%
2024 $314,300 $314,300 14.98 $4,708 -0.80%
2023 $291,000 $291,000 16.31 $4,746 +4.21%
2022 $259,800 $259,800 17.53 $4,554 -5.14%
2021 $259,800 $259,800 18.48 $4,801 +3.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Haight Road, Amenia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Haight Road, Amenia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 0.11
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 0.11
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 0.16
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.64
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 3.00

Nearest middle schools

Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 0.16
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.64
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 3.00
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 3.45
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 4.97

Nearest high schools

Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 0.16
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 1.64
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 3.00
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 4.75
The Hotchkiss School NR Private 9-12 603 6.29

Neighbors for 149 Haight Road, Amenia

Here are the neighbors for 149 Haight Road, Amenia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
243 Cooper Rd, Millerton 2,636 12/07/2020 $585,000
19-53 Cooper Rd, Millerton 891
23 Shady Glen Ln, Lagrangeville 01/30/2024 $52,500
5330-5334 Route 22, Amenia 2,706 04/02/2025
194 Haight Rd, Amenia
39 Haight Rd, Amenia 1,029
222 Silver Mountain Rd, Millerton 6,412 09/02/2015 $11
42 Briarwood Ln, Millerton 2,999 06/27/2022 $400,000
45 Briarwood Ln, Millerton 1,976
48 Silver Mountain Rd, Millerton 1,344 07/31/1995
158 Haight Rd, Amenia 110,850
786 Smithfield Rd, Millerton 2,095 07/17/2009 $575,000
36 Scribner Rd, Millerton 03/26/2025 $625,000
97 Tripp Rd, Millerton 3,288 03/26/2007
122 Haight Rd, Amenia 2,592 09/15/2023 $820,000
51-55 Haight Rd, Amenia 4,400
625 Smithfield Rd, Millerton 2,016 08/01/2024 $800,000
230 Cooper Rd, Millerton 1,467 08/15/1997 $90,000
19 Shady Glen Ln, Millerton 2,160 05/27/2004 $59,900
175 Haight Rd, Amenia 28,416