Dutchess County  »  12546  »  Route 199  »  4490 Route 199

4490 Route 199, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information

4490 Route 199, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4490 Route 199, Millerton, NY 12546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4490 Route 199, Millerton
Zip code 12546
County Dutchess
Municipality Northeast
Parcel ID 7.171-0-475.93

Sales & Tax Overview for 4490 Route 199, Millerton

Sale date 09/25/2020
Sale price $2,115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $75,618

Lot & Building Information for 4490 Route 199, Millerton

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 172.82
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 4490 Route 199, Millerton

• • Improvements for 4490 Route 199, Millerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4490 Route 199, Millerton

What is the assessed value of 4490 Route 199, Millerton, NY 12546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,994,600, the tax amount paid for 4490 Route 199, Millerton, NY 12546 is $75,618.

When was 4490 Route 199, Millerton, NY 12546 last sold?

4490 Route 199, Millerton, NY 12546 was last sold in 12/12/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4490 Route 199, Millerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4490 Route 199, Millerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2020 $2,115,000
02/26/2007 $11
07/11/2003 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4490 Route 199, Millerton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4490 Route 199, Millerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2022 - D
12/20/2022 - R
Deed
12/12/2022 - D
12/20/2022 - R
Deed
09/25/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Deed
02/26/2007 - D
03/05/2007 - R
Deed
07/11/2003 - D
07/16/2003 - R
Deed
08/25/1992 - D
05/13/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4490 Route 199, Millerton

Access detailed property tax data for 4490 Route 199, Millerton, NY 12546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $75,618
Market value $4,994,600
Assessed value $4,994,600

Assessment History for 4490 Route 199, Millerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4490 Route 199, Millerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,769,600 $2,769,600 15.14 $41,932 +46.05%
2024 $1,916,600 $1,916,600 14.98 $28,711 +5.36%
2023 $1,670,700 $1,670,700 16.31 $27,249 -0.45%
2022 $1,561,400 $1,561,400 17.53 $27,371 +31.22%
2021 $1,128,700 $1,128,700 18.48 $20,858 +2.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4490 Route 199, Millerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4490 Route 199, Millerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 4.08
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 4.08
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 4.10
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 4.10
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 4.21

Nearest middle schools

Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 4.08
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 4.21
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.66
Salisbury Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 296 5.73
Selc NR Public 6-8 3 5.82

Nearest high schools

Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 4.21
The Hotchkiss School NR Private 9-12 603 5.36
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 5.66
Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 6.55