Dutchess County  »  12546  »  Downey Rd  »  140-144 Downey Rd

140-144 Downey Road, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140-144 Downey Road, Millerton, NY 12546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton
Zip code 12546
County Dutchess
Municipality Northeast
Parcel ID 7.270-0-82.368

Sales & Tax Overview for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton

Sale date 05/16/2007
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,481

Lot & Building Information for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton

Building sqft 3,248
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 36.83
Year built 1812
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton

• • Improvements for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton

How many sq. ft. does 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton, NY 12546 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton, NY 12546 has a total of 3,248 square feet and a current price per square foot of $415.

What is the year built & the current market value of 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton, NY 12546?

140-144 Downey Road, Millerton, NY 12546 was built in 1812 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,641,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2007 $1,350,000
09/26/2002 $455,000
03/05/2002 $500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2007 - D
05/22/2007 - R
Deed
12/16/2004 - D
05/31/2005 - R
Deed
09/26/2002 - D
10/11/2002 - R
Deed
03/05/2002 - D
03/22/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton

Access detailed property tax data for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton, NY 12546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $24,845
Current property tax $24,481
Market value $1,641,000
Assessed value $1,641,000

Assessment History for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,519,400 $1,519,400 15.14 $23,004 +4.10%
2024 $1,475,100 $1,475,100 14.98 $22,097 -0.80%
2023 $1,365,800 $1,365,800 16.31 $22,276 +4.20%
2022 $1,219,500 $1,219,500 17.53 $21,378 -5.14%
2021 $1,219,500 $1,219,500 18.48 $22,536 +2.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,706
Median age 45.9
Average household income $122,153
Family households 66.3%
Occupied housing units 1,149
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $398,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $192,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton

Here are the neighbors for 140-144 Downey Road, Millerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
292 Indian Lake Rd, Millerton 2,376 02/11/2005 $67,500
206 Downey Rd, Millerton 1,320 11/22/2024
1220 Boston Corners Rd, Millerton 2,977 07/28/2017 $440,000
59 Horseshoe Ln, Millerton 2,320 09/09/1999 $172,500
24 Deer Run Rd, Millerton 1,979 04/01/2021 $465,000
1367 Boston Corners Rd, Millerton 1,872 12/15/2017 $285,000
1395 Boston Corners Rd, Millerton 1,650 07/27/2018
117 Mill Rd, Millerton 960 06/22/1995 $95,000
145 Downey Rd, Millerton 5,381 08/28/2012 $1,600,000