Dutchess County  »  12531  »  Donovan Ln  »  29 Donovan Ln

29 Donovan Lane, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

29 Donovan Lane, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Donovan Lane, Holmes, NY 12531
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes
Zip code 12531
County Dutchess
Municipality Pawling
Parcel ID 6.755-12-911.585

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes

Sale date 11/23/2022
Sale price $85,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,873

Lot & Building Information for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.16
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes

• • Improvements for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes

What is the assessed value of 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes, NY 12531 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $26,500, the tax amount paid for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes, NY 12531 is $1,873.

When was 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes, NY 12531 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Donovan Lane, Holmes, NY 12531 was last sold in 11/23/2022 for $85,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2022 $85,000
02/18/2022 $55,000
06/29/2001 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/23/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Deed
02/18/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Deed
06/29/2001 - D
09/05/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes, NY 12531. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,873
Market value $89,500
Assessed value $26,500

Assessment History for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $84,500 $26,500 70.68 $1,873 +210.82%
2024 $80,800 $26,500 22.74 $603 -13.57%
2023 $68,400 $26,500 26.31 $697 -13.91%
2022 $57,600 $26,500 30.56 $810 -2.64%
2021 $56,400 $26,500 31.39 $832 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Donovan Lane, Holmes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 2.17
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 2.28
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.64
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.64
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.91

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.64
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.91
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 5.04
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 5.04
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.79

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.91
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 5.04
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.79
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.84
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 6.16