Dutchess County  »  12531  »  Rocky Moutain Way  »  4-6 Rocky Moutain Way

4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes, NY 12531 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes, NY 12531
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes
Zip code 12531
County Dutchess
Municipality Pawling
Parcel ID 6.856-5-193.845

Sales & Tax Overview for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes

Sale date 03/28/2005
Sale price $369,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,877

Lot & Building Information for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes

Building sqft 1,564
Total sqft 2,332
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.55
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Pawling

Other Property Data for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes

• • Improvements for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes, NY 12531?

4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes, NY 12531 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes, NY 12531 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,600, the tax amount paid for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes, NY 12531 is $8,877.

When was 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes, NY 12531 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes, NY 12531 was last sold in 03/28/2005 for $369,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2005 $369,000
01/26/1998 $110,850
01/31/1997 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2005 - D
03/31/2005 - R
Deed
01/26/1998 - D
02/17/1998 - R
Deed
01/31/1997 - D
02/20/1997 - R
Deed
01/31/1997 - D
02/20/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/09/1996 - D
06/25/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes

Access detailed property tax data for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes, NY 12531. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,877
Market value $424,200
Assessed value $125,600

Assessment History for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,500 $125,600 70.68 $8,877 +210.82%
2024 $383,200 $125,600 22.74 $2,856 -13.57%
2023 $324,100 $125,600 26.31 $3,305 -13.91%
2022 $273,000 $125,600 30.56 $3,838 -2.64%
2021 $267,200 $125,600 31.39 $3,943 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4-6 Rocky Moutain Way, Holmes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.90
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 3.71
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 3.71
Beekman School 6 Public K-5 381 3.74
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.76

Nearest middle schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.90
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.76
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 3.76
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 4.55
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 4.65

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.90
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 3.76
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 4.54