Dutchess County  »  12564  »  South St  »  15 South St

15 South Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

15 South Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 South Street, Pawling, NY 12564
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 South Street, Pawling
Zip code 12564
County Dutchess
Municipality Pawling
Parcel ID 6.956-0-914.610

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 South Street, Pawling

Sale date 10/22/2008
Sale price $421,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,853

Lot & Building Information for 15 South Street, Pawling

Building sqft 3,634
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.3
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Rooms 13
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 South Street, Pawling

• • Improvements for 15 South Street, Pawling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 South Street, Pawling

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 South Street, Pawling, NY 12564?

15 South Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 South Street, Pawling, NY 12564 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,000, the tax amount paid for 15 South Street, Pawling, NY 12564 is $13,853.

When was 15 South Street, Pawling, NY 12564 last sold?

15 South Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was last sold in 06/20/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 South Street, Pawling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 South Street, Pawling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2008 $421,000
11/27/2007 $476,337
09/24/2004 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 South Street, Pawling with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 South Street, Pawling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2011 - D
06/21/2011 - R
Deed
10/22/2008 - D
11/07/2008 - R
Deed
11/27/2007 - D
01/15/2008 - R
Deed
09/24/2004 - D
09/29/2004 - R
Deed
11/19/1999 - D
11/23/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/28/1994 - D
01/13/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 South Street, Pawling

Access detailed property tax data for 15 South Street, Pawling, NY 12564. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,853
Market value $661,900
Assessed value $196,000

Assessment History for 15 South Street, Pawling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 South Street, Pawling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $625,000 $196,000 70.68 $13,853 +210.82%
2024 $597,900 $196,000 22.74 $4,457 -13.57%
2023 $505,800 $196,000 26.31 $5,157 -13.91%
2022 $426,100 $196,000 30.56 $5,990 -2.64%
2021 $417,000 $196,000 31.39 $6,152 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 South Street, Pawling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 South Street, Pawling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.40
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.84
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.84
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.84
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.40
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.84
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 0.84
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 2.26
Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 2.26

Nearest high schools

Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.40
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 0.84
Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 2.11
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 2.26
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 206 7.23