283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information
283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains |
| Zip code | 12567 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Pine Plains |
| Parcel ID | 6.673-0-866.83 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/10/2004 |
| Sale price | $46,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,559 |
Lot & Building Information for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains
| Building sqft | 1,866 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.64 |
| Year built | 2006 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | None |
| Sewer type | None |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pine Plains |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains
283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,866 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $298,000, the tax amount paid for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 is $4,559.
When was 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 last sold and what was the last sale price?283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567 was last sold in 08/10/2004 for $46,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains
Access detailed property tax data for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains, NY 12567. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,559 |
| Market value | $298,000 |
| Assessed value | $298,000 |
Assessment History for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $271,100 | $271,100 | 15.3 | $4,148 | +1.02% |
| 2024 | $263,200 | $263,200 | 15.6 | $4,106 | +0.27% |
| 2023 | $237,100 | $237,100 | 17.27 | $4,095 | -3.80% |
| 2022 | $217,500 | $217,500 | 19.57 | $4,256 | +2.59% |
| 2021 | $205,200 | $205,200 | 20.22 | $4,149 | -6.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center | 5 | Public | 2-5 | 201 | 3.72 |
| Devereux In Ny | NR | Private | 146 | 7.23 | |
| Cold Spring Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 165 | 7.63 |
| Cold Spring Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 165 | 7.63 |
| Mill Road Primary Grades | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 309 | 8.16 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stissing Mountain High School | 6 | Public | 6-12 | 460 | 2.94 |
| Devereux In Ny | NR | Private | 146 | 7.23 | |
| Linden Avenue Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 404 | 8.64 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stissing Mountain High School | 6 | Public | 6-12 | 460 | 2.94 |
| Devereux In Ny | NR | Private | 146 | 7.23 | |
| Red Hook Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 547 | 8.83 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains
Here are the neighbors for 283 Mt Ross Road, Pine Plains.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 261 Lake Rd, Pine Plains | 3,024 | 11/04/2005 | $410,000 |
| 291 MT Ross Rd, Pine Plains | 2,320 | 01/04/1999 | $28,250 |
| 8 MT Ross Hill Rd, Pine Plains | 1,128 | 01/05/2015 | $134,610 |
| 215-227 Wood Dr, Pine Plains | 1,458 | ||
| 353 Lake Rd, Pine Plains | |||
| 403 Lake Rd, Pine Plains | 1,290 | ||
| 27 MT Ross Hill Rd, Pine Plains | 2,330 | 06/07/2016 | $208,097 |
| 298 MT Ross Rd, Pine Plains | 1,638 | 12/12/2012 | $100,000 |
| 343 MT Ross Rd, Pine Plains | 12/22/1999 | ||
| 56-74 Miller Pond Dr, Stanfordville | 2,174 | 12/18/2000 | |
| 335 Lake Rd, Pine Plains | |||
| 254 Hicks Hill Rd, Stanfordville | 725 | ||
| 297 MT Ross Rd, Pine Plains | 1,366 | 04/27/2010 | $179,000 |
| 468 Hicks Hill Rd, Stanfordville | 2,588 | ||
| 370 MT Ross Rd, Pine Plains | 1,217 | 06/07/2004 | $150,500 |
| 277 MT Ross Rd, Pine Plains | 1,288 | 10/11/2011 | $175,000 |
| 270 MT Ross Rd, Pine Plains | 5,250 | ||
| 4 Antlers Club Rd, Pine Plains | |||
| 250 Lake Rd, Pine Plains | 1,527 | ||
| 303 MT Ross Rd, Pine Plains | 2,028 | 10/04/2021 | $540,000 |