Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Martin Rd  »  64 Martin Rd

64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.363-12-786.743

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley

Sale date 06/28/2017
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,076

Lot & Building Information for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 1,826
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,826 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,200, the tax amount paid for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $7,076.

When was 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold and what was the last sale price?

64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 06/28/2017 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2017 $235,000
09/15/1999 $159,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2017 - D
07/12/2017 - R
Deed
09/15/1999 - D
09/24/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,076
Market value $389,300
Assessed value $240,200

Assessment History for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,900 $240,200 29.46 $7,076 +22.14%
2024 $305,200 $240,200 24.12 $5,794 -9.53%
2023 $280,700 $240,200 26.66 $6,404 -9.02%
2022 $247,400 $235,000 29.95 $7,038 -6.38%
2021 $241,000 $235,000 31.99 $7,518 +0.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 0.66
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 0.78
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.06
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 3.42
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 4.23

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.06
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 3.99
St Peter School NR Private PK-8 234 4.25
St. Peter School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.27
Haviland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 759 4.36

Nearest high schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 2.06
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 3.99
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.96
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.41
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 5.46

Neighbors for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 64 Martin Road, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Barbara Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,332 04/02/2024 $10
33 North Ave, Pleasant Valley 1,766 08/23/2018 $175,000
106 Gretna Woods Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,872 09/08/2005 $250,000
175 Gretna Woods Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,216 09/09/2002 $325,000
51 Gretna Woods Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,252 07/17/2013 $279,255
35 Gretna Woods Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,248 05/20/2025
70 Gretna Woods Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,068
89 Gretna Woods Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,200 08/10/1994 $107,900
126 Gretna Woods Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,746 08/14/2007
26 Barbara Ln, Pleasant Valley 920 06/11/2021 $154,000
159 Gretna Woods Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,728 09/24/2003
27 North Ave, Pleasant Valley 1,603 11/19/2013 $122,500
81 Gretna Woods Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,763 08/04/1995 $156,000
9 Barbara Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,592
15 Station Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,061 12/13/2019 $277,000
1583-1585 Main St, Pleasant Valley 5,923 07/11/2007
22 Barbara Ln, Pleasant Valley 1,572
13-17 North Ave, Pleasant Valley 58,023 10/20/2005
43 Gretna Woods Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,248 11/21/2023
92 Martin Rd, Pleasant Valley 7,512 08/16/2024 $325,000