Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Pine Hill Rd  »  85 Pine Hill Rd

85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.464-3-415.43

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley

Sale date 01/30/1997
Sale price $93,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,544

Lot & Building Information for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 1,152
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.47
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $178,400, the tax amount paid for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $5,255.

When was 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 01/30/1997 for $93,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/1997 $93,000

Title Documents for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/1997 - D
02/03/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,256
Current property tax $4,544
Market value $289,100
Assessed value $178,400

Assessment History for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,500 $178,400 29.46 $5,256 +22.14%
2024 $226,700 $178,400 24.12 $4,303 -9.53%
2023 $208,500 $178,400 26.66 $4,756 -10.98%
2022 $187,800 $178,400 29.95 $5,343 -6.38%
2021 $183,000 $178,400 31.99 $5,707 +0.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 0.95
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 2.07
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 3.35
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 3.75
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 4.24

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 3.35
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.18
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 4.24
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.11
Haviland Middle School 3 Public 6-8 759 5.34

Nearest high schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 3.35
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.18
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.11
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.74
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 6.01

Neighbors for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 85 Pine Hill Road, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
295 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,232 10/02/2014 $190,000
156 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,456 02/17/2012 $258,000
120 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,666 09/20/1999 $162,000
75 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,138 09/29/2021 $430,000
2033 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 2,058 10/09/1997
132 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,447 05/03/1996 $85,000
129 Barkit Kennel Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,716 09/19/2019
262 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,512 12/07/2012 $260,000
270 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,890 02/27/2024 $400,000
341 North Ave, Pleasant Valley 1,161 11/10/2010
355 North Ave, Pleasant Valley 1,701 01/03/2016
93-97 Pine Hill Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,228 06/06/2023
2045-2047 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 2,392 07/11/2024 $566,000
123 Barkit Kennel Rd, Pleasant Valley 3,332 12/29/2008 $460,000
112 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 3,048 09/29/2015 $325,000
2012 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 1,800 09/18/2014
281 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,828 02/04/2011 $345,000
95 Pine Hill Rd, Pleasant Valley 496 03/26/2007
160 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,824
178 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,478 08/05/2002 $200,000