Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Pleasant View Rd  »  40 Pleasant View Rd

40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.464-4-693.32

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Sale date 09/26/2019
Sale price $265,600
Arm's length
Property tax $9,784

Lot & Building Information for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 2,712
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,100, the tax amount paid for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $9,783.

When was 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold?

40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 10/25/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2019 $265,600
09/11/2018 $328,500
10/24/2000 $336,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/25/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
09/26/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Deed
09/11/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/24/2000 - D
10/31/2000 - R
Deed
07/16/1999 - D
07/28/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,784
Market value $538,300
Assessed value $332,100

Assessment History for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $453,400 $332,100 29.46 $9,784 +22.14%
2024 $422,000 $332,100 24.12 $8,010 -9.53%
2023 $388,100 $332,100 26.66 $8,854 -10.98%
2022 $349,600 $332,100 29.95 $9,946 -6.38%
2021 $340,600 $332,100 31.99 $10,624 +0.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 1.32
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 2.57
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 3.85
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 4.17
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 4.25

Nearest middle schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 3.85
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.19
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 4.25
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.44
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.54

Nearest high schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 3.85
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.19
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.44
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.72
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.78

Neighbors for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 40 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
68 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,592 06/08/2016 $375,000
105 Fox Run, Salt Point 1,614 05/19/2000 $275,000
60 Valley View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,904 04/11/2000 $177,000
66 Valley View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,562
78 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,171 03/09/2022
232 Pine Hill Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,400 02/10/2006
58 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,888 01/30/2017
26 Barkit Kennel Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,676 01/31/2022 $405,000
1236 Netherwood Rd, Salt Point 3,520 09/15/2017 $435,000
32 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,408 03/29/2021 $345,000
174 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,920 12/08/2004 $470,000
94 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,380 05/24/1996 $130,295
3 Cedar View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,470 01/07/2013 $182,000
74 Valley View Rd, Pleasant Valley 880
1971 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 1,980 05/30/2023
48 Valley View Rd, Pleasant Valley 960 09/05/2024 $440,000
151 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,872 06/17/2021 $325,000
1242 Netherwood Rd, Salt Point 1,464 01/21/1997
117 Fox Run, Salt Point 2,732
100 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,196 04/25/2016 $178,000