Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Pleasant View Rd  »  174 Pleasant View Rd

174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.464-4-708.403

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Sale date 12/08/2004
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,031

Lot & Building Information for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 1,920
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12.68
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

How many sq. ft. does 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 has a total of 1,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $244.

What is the year built & the current market value of 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $646,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2004 $470,000

Title Documents for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2004 - D
12/10/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,743
Current property tax $11,031
Market value $646,000
Assessed value $398,600

Assessment History for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $544,200 $398,600 29.46 $11,743 +22.14%
2024 $506,500 $398,600 24.12 $9,614 -9.53%
2023 $465,900 $398,600 26.66 $10,627 -10.98%
2022 $419,600 $398,600 29.95 $11,938 -6.38%
2021 $408,800 $398,600 31.99 $12,751 +0.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,837
Median age 45.1
Average household income $122,226
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 4,033
Owner occupied units 73.3%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $400,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $350,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 174 Pleasant View Road, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Fox Run, Salt Point 1,614 05/19/2000 $275,000
50 Fox Run, Salt Point 1,666 05/17/2021 $300,000
251 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,044
68 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,592 06/08/2016 $375,000
60 Valley View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,904 04/11/2000 $177,000
194 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,930 10/19/2016
40 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,712 10/25/2019
78 Pleasant View Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,171 03/09/2022