148 Scout Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information
148 Scout Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 148 Scout Road, Salt Point |
| Zip code | 12578 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Pleasant Valley |
| Parcel ID | 6.465-4-892.352 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point
| Sale date | 02/11/2021 |
| Sale price | $625,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,801 |
Lot & Building Information for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point
| Building sqft | 2,698 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 7.6 |
| Year built | 1790 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hyde Park |
Other Property Data for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point
- • Improvements for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 148 Scout Road, Salt Point
148 Scout Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1790 and has a total of 2,698 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 148 Scout Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $555,000, the tax amount paid for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 is $15,800.
When was 148 Scout Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 last sold and what was the last sale price?148 Scout Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was last sold in 02/11/2021 for $625,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/11/2021 | $625,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point
Access detailed property tax data for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $15,801 |
| Market value | $899,500 |
| Assessed value | $555,000 |
Assessment History for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $757,700 | $555,000 | 28.47 | $15,801 | +30.60% |
| 2024 | $705,300 | $555,000 | 21.8 | $12,099 | -9.92% |
| 2023 | $648,700 | $555,000 | 24.2 | $13,431 | -10.17% |
| 2022 | $584,200 | $555,000 | 26.94 | $14,952 | +101.00% |
| 2021 | $266,700 | $260,000 | 28.61 | $7,439 | -8.72% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Scout Road, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shawangunk Ridge School | NR | Private | 5-8 | 0 | 1.91 |
| Upton Lake Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 66 | 3.42 |
| Traver Road Primary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 327 | 3.53 |
| Netherwood School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 295 | 3.78 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridge School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 5 | 1.84 |
| Shawangunk Ridge School | NR | Private | 5-8 | 0 | 1.91 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 147 | 4.80 |
| Millbrook Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 202 | 5.20 |