Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Hurley Rd  »  222 Hurley Rd

222 Hurley Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

222 Hurley Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 Hurley Road, Salt Point, NY 12578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.465-4-688.164

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point

Sale date 07/20/2020
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,366

Lot & Building Information for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point

Building sqft 2,179
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.2
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point, NY 12578?

222 Hurley Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,179 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $521,600, the tax amount paid for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 is $15,366.

When was 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 last sold and what was the last sale price?

222 Hurley Road, Salt Point, NY 12578 was last sold in 07/20/2020 for $850,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2020 $850,000

Title Documents for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2020 - D
07/22/2020 - R
Deed
12/07/2015 - D
12/21/2015 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,366
Market value $845,400
Assessed value $521,600

Assessment History for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $712,100 $521,600 29.46 $15,366 +22.14%
2024 $662,900 $521,600 24.12 $12,581 -9.53%
2023 $609,600 $521,600 26.66 $13,906 -10.98%
2022 $549,100 $521,600 29.95 $15,622 -6.38%
2021 $535,000 $521,600 31.99 $16,686 +0.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 Hurley Road, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 2.12
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 3.09
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 3.40
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 3.72
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 3.82

Nearest middle schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 2.06
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 2.12
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 3.82
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.84
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.17

Nearest high schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 2.06
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 3.82
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.84
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.53
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 5.98