Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Masten Rd  »  143 Masten Rd

143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.563-1-274.728

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Property tax $6,425

Lot & Building Information for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.49
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,100, the tax amount paid for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $6,425.

When was 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold?

143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 07/24/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/2023 - D
08/03/2023 - R
Deed
09/25/2003 - D
12/15/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,425
Market value $353,500
Assessed value $218,100

Assessment History for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,700 $218,100 29.46 $6,425 +22.14%
2024 $277,200 $218,100 24.12 $5,261 -9.53%
2023 $254,900 $218,100 26.66 $5,815 -10.98%
2022 $229,600 $218,100 29.95 $6,532 -6.38%
2021 $223,700 $218,100 31.99 $6,977 +0.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 2.19
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 3.59
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.82
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.82
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.85

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.82
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.85
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.95
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 5.02
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 5.05

Nearest high schools

Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.85
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.95
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 4.99
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 5.27
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.66

Neighbors for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 143 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
201 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,311 06/30/2004
248 Hurley Rd, Salt Point 1,344 08/18/2010 $230,000
218 Scout Rd, Salt Point 1,152 08/08/2014 $95,880
193 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,226 10/23/2024 $435,000
201 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 998 09/29/2015 $165,000
131 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,298 01/09/2025 $10
149 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 3,670 04/29/2016
540 Pine Hill Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,700 05/04/2018 $247,000
571 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,139 06/22/2021 $490,000
567 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,404 06/17/2008
135 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,592 09/26/2022
127 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,488 01/03/2018 $245,000
237 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,530 06/23/2023 $270,000
506 Pine Hill Rd, Pleasant Valley 768 12/12/2018 $10
234 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,876
593 Creek Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,999 06/04/2012 $480,000
238 Hurley Rd, Salt Point 1,544 03/25/2025
163 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 3,063
165 Rossway Rd, Pleasant Valley 04/21/2021 $225,000
2 Allen Rd, Salt Point 1,040 10/10/2022 $10