Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Masten Rd  »  279 Masten Rd

279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.564-3-232.58

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 02/23/2019
Sale price $221,050
Arm's length
Property tax $7,998

Lot & Building Information for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 2,496
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.29
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Raised ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Arlington

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $271,500, the tax amount paid for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $7,998.

When was 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold and what was the last sale price?

279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 02/23/2019 for $221,050.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2019 $221,050

Title Documents for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/23/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Deed
08/17/1995 - D
08/18/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,998
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $271,500

Assessment History for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $370,600 $271,500 29.46 $7,998 +22.14%
2024 $345,000 $271,500 24.12 $6,549 -9.53%
2023 $317,300 $271,500 26.66 $7,238 -10.98%
2022 $285,800 $271,500 29.95 $8,131 -6.38%
2021 $278,500 $271,500 31.99 $8,685 +0.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 2.25
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 3.58
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 4.40
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.59
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.59

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.34
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 4.40
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 4.59
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 4.86
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.86

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 4.34
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 4.80
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.86
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 5.45
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 5.75

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Here are the neighbors for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
409 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,788
252 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,984 05/21/2024
2200 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 2,104
15 Tinkertown Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,904 09/23/2011 $288,000
295 Masten Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,592 03/21/2003 $70,000
12 Tinkertown Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,060 12/11/1997 $117,000
45 Tinkertown Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,135 10/16/2020 $285,000
2571 Route 44, Millbrook 6,012 02/20/2020 $215,000
2161 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 1,344 06/14/2007 $244,625
2157 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 1,632 01/03/2018 $180,000
53 Brown Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,204 05/13/2021 $440,000
2226 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 1,357 11/01/2013 $55,000
99 Brown Rd, Pleasant Valley 780 12/12/2014 $217,500
7 Tinkertown Rd, Pleasant Valley 3,030 11/20/2002
2231 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 1,262
61 Brown Rd, Pleasant Valley 2,611
33 Tinkertown Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,272 04/28/2017 $190,000
2213 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 2,100 10/15/2003 $295,000
122 Brown Rd, Pleasant Valley 864 04/24/2003
6 Ruehle Ln, Pleasant Valley 896 08/30/2018 $175,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 279 Masten Road, Pleasant Valley

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report