Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Route 44  »  2523 Route 44

2523 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

2523 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2523 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2523 Route 44, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.565-4-721.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point

Sale date 11/09/2018
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,149

Lot & Building Information for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point

Building sqft 1,260
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2523 Route 44, Salt Point

How many sq. ft. does 2523 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 2523 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578 has a total of 1,260 square feet and a current price per square foot of $515.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2523 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578?

2523 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,053,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2018 $650,000
01/30/2007 $600,000
05/30/2002 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Deed
01/30/2007 - D
02/07/2007 - R
Deed
05/30/2002 - D
06/27/2002 - R
Deed
06/25/1999 - D
11/15/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,149
Market value $1,053,500
Assessed value $650,000

Assessment History for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $887,400 $650,000 29.46 $19,149 +22.14%
2024 $826,000 $650,000 24.12 $15,678 -9.53%
2023 $759,700 $650,000 26.66 $17,329 -10.98%
2022 $684,200 $650,000 29.95 $19,468 -6.38%
2021 $666,700 $650,000 31.99 $20,794 +0.53%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,249
Median age 47.9
Average household income $177,467
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 885
Owner occupied units 81.0%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $369,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point

Here are the neighbors for 2523 Route 44, Salt Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2509-2517 Route 44, Salt Point 22,440
172 Clinton Corners Rd, Salt Point 800 09/10/2020 $185,888
4835 Route 82, Salt Point 2,672 03/10/2023 $300,000
287 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 1,680
167 Clinton Corners Rd, Salt Point 2,336 01/30/2020
170 Clinton Corners Rd, Salt Point 820 11/22/2024
36 Coachman Way, Hyde Park 2,963 01/31/2003
4797 Route 82, Salt Point 6,768
169 Clinton Corners Rd, Salt Point 06/30/2022 $380,000
60 Grist Mill Ln, Pleasant Valley 3,064 11/20/2020 $550,000