Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Prospect St  »  66 Prospect St

66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.61-51-819.574

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/06/2003
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,749

Lot & Building Information for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,990
Total sqft 7,610
Building class Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441)
Acreage 1.18
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441) located at 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 2,990 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $544,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2003 $450,000
07/03/2001 $1,000
04/23/1998 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2003 - D
01/30/2003 - R
Deed
10/04/2002 - D
01/30/2003 - R
Deed
07/03/2001 - D
07/05/2001 - R
Deed
04/23/1998 - D
04/29/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,749
Market value $544,300
Assessed value $544,300

Assessment History for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $528,400 $528,400 25.26 $13,347 +0.57%
2024 $508,100 $508,100 26.12 $13,272 +1.10%
2023 $461,900 $461,900 28.42 $13,127 -6.96%
2022 $444,100 $444,100 31.77 $14,109 -5.44%
2021 $435,400 $435,400 34.27 $14,921 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 66 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Whinfield St, Poughkeepsie 1,050 02/17/2022 $185,000
286 South Ave, Poughkeepsie
99 Prospect St, Poughkeepsie 07/10/2018 $10
53 Albany St, Poughkeepsie 720 01/06/1999 $1,468
48 Fox St, Poughkeepsie 09/30/2012
95 Albany St, Poughkeepsie 1,608 12/22/2023 $455,000
69 Prospect St, Poughkeepsie
46 Fox St, Poughkeepsie 8,520 07/09/2003 $230,000
11 Spruce St, Poughkeepsie 1,744 05/25/2006 $178,000
67 Prospect St, Poughkeepsie
50 Delafield St, Poughkeepsie 37,152