70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.61-51-827.527 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie
| Property tax | $6,631 |
Lot & Building Information for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,715 |
| Total sqft | 2,723 |
| Building class | Vacant Land Located in Industrial Areas (340) |
| Acreage | 1.8 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie
This Vacant Land Located in Industrial Areas (340) located at 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 1,715 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $262,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,631 |
| Market value | $262,500 |
| Assessed value | $262,500 |
Assessment History for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $250,000 | $250,000 | 25.26 | $6,315 | -2.32% |
| 2024 | $247,500 | $247,500 | 26.12 | $6,465 | -2.79% |
| 2023 | $234,000 | $234,000 | 28.42 | $6,650 | -6.97% |
| 2022 | $225,000 | $225,000 | 31.77 | $7,148 | -7.30% |
| 2021 | $225,000 | $225,000 | 34.27 | $7,711 | -4.01% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 44,164 |
| Median age | 35.5 |
| Average household income | $101,101 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,329 |
| Owner occupied units | 43.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.3 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 70 Prospect Street, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Whinfield St, Poughkeepsie | 1,050 | 02/17/2022 | $185,000 |
| 286 South Ave, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 53 Albany St, Poughkeepsie | 720 | 01/06/1999 | $1,468 |
| 95 Albany St, Poughkeepsie | 1,608 | 12/22/2023 | $455,000 |
| 69 Prospect St, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 40 Hoffman St, Poughkeepsie | 05/13/2001 | ||
| 48 Fox St, Poughkeepsie | 09/30/2012 | ||