Dutchess County  »  12601  »  MT Carmel Pl  »  8 MT Carmel Pl

8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.62-67-870.291

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/25/2022
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,419

Lot & Building Information for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,940
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 126 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 126
Year built 1920
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 5,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $650,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2022 $650,000

Title Documents for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2022 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Deed
08/01/2007 - D
09/11/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,419
Market value $650,000
Assessed value $650,000

Assessment History for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $676,000 $676,000 25.26 $17,076 +0.58%
2024 $650,000 $650,000 26.12 $16,978 +86.57%
2023 $320,200 $320,200 28.42 $9,100 -6.97%
2022 $307,900 $307,900 31.77 $9,782 -5.45%
2021 $301,900 $301,900 34.27 $10,346 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 8 Mt Carmel Place, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Vernon Ter, Poughkeepsie 1,500 10/30/2015 $95,000
11 Davis St, Poughkeepsie 1,560 09/20/2024 $286,000
15 Delafield St, Poughkeepsie 2,345 05/05/2024
110 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 18,752 05/28/2010
56 Dutchess Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,528 06/30/2020 $710,000
114 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 957 03/30/2016
13 Delafield St, Poughkeepsie 1,552 02/06/1995
9 Davis St, Poughkeepsie 3,126
131 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 4,012 02/26/2008 $168,000
33 Albany St, Poughkeepsie 4,800 02/24/2012