Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Main St  »  35 Main St

35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.62-75-763.174

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/08/2020
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $94,705

Lot & Building Information for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 17,200
Total sqft 54,535
Building class Store
Acreage 0.57
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1909
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 17,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $232.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1909 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,749,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2020 $4,000,000
02/02/2017 $183,655
12/18/2015 $172,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/08/2020 - D
06/12/2020 - R
Deed
02/02/2017 - D
02/16/2017 - R
Deed
12/23/2015 - D
01/04/2016 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/18/2015 - D
12/18/2015 - R
Deed
06/03/2010 - D
01/31/2011 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/06/2002 - D
03/05/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $94,705
Market value $3,749,200
Assessed value $3,749,200

Assessment History for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,640,000 $3,640,000 25.26 $91,946 +0.58%
2024 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 26.12 $91,420 -8.09%
2023 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 28.42 $99,470 -10.54%
2022 $3,500,000 $3,500,000 31.77 $111,195 +18.85%
2021 $2,730,000 $2,730,000 34.27 $93,557 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 35 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
144-152 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 4,480 06/30/2009 $675,000
145 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 3,648 12/01/2021 $454,500
107-109 Main St, Poughkeepsie 3,470 03/24/2011
37 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 2,196 12/13/2005
35 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 1,408 12/13/2005
3 N Water St, Poughkeepsie
21 S Clover St, Poughkeepsie 1,740 11/18/2021 $180,000
6 S Perry St, Poughkeepsie 1,536 05/27/2015 $175,000
14 Davies Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,406 01/26/2024 $285,000
31 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 3,432 12/13/2005