Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Davies Pl  »  16 Davies Pl

16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.62-75-836.194

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/27/2012
Sale price $55,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,516

Lot & Building Information for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,756
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 23 ft X 156 ft
Frontage 23
Depth 156
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1860 and has a total of 2,756 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,300, the tax amount paid for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $10,515.

When was 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 11/27/2012 for $55,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2012 $55,000

Title Documents for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2012 - D
12/04/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,516
Market value $416,300
Assessed value $416,300

Assessment History for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $359,800 $359,800 25.26 $9,089 +6.38%
2024 $327,100 $327,100 26.12 $8,544 +10.28%
2023 $272,600 $272,600 28.42 $7,747 +5.57%
2022 $231,000 $231,000 31.77 $7,339 +11.25%
2021 $192,500 $192,500 34.27 $6,597 +5.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Water Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 82 0.21
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.42
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.42
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.61
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Abilities First NR Private 82 0.73
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.73
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.90
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.92
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.96

Nearest high schools

Abilities First NR Private 82 0.73
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.73
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.92
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.96

Neighbors for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 16 Davies Place, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111 Main St, Poughkeepsie 5,400 03/24/2011
19 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 6,120 09/24/2013
107-109 Main St, Poughkeepsie 3,470 03/24/2011
145 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 3,648 12/01/2021 $454,500
144-152 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 4,480 06/30/2009 $675,000
2-6 N Bridge St, Poughkeepsie 7,308 08/15/2006
14 Davies Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,406 01/26/2024 $285,000
6 S Perry St, Poughkeepsie 1,536 05/27/2015 $175,000
182 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 2,360 11/10/2022 $93,000
180 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 1,852 12/08/2005 $220,000
18 Davies Pl, Poughkeepsie 2,304
35 Main St, Poughkeepsie 17,200 06/08/2020 $4,000,000
36 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 3,648 03/29/2022 $600,000
23 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 2,720 09/16/2019 $165,000
15 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 2,590 10/29/2024
13 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 3,076 04/25/2018 $275,000
110 Main St, Poughkeepsie 35,900 03/25/2015 $1
179 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 3,072 03/13/2001 $109,900
173 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 2,640
17 N Clover St, Poughkeepsie 3,006 02/23/2024 $385,000