3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.62-76-972.244 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
| Property tax | $7,467 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,664 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.07 |
| Lot dimensions | 31 ft X 105 ft |
| Frontage | 31 |
| Depth | 105 |
| Year built | 1870 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $295,600, the tax amount paid for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,466.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,467 |
| Market value | $295,600 |
| Assessed value | $295,600 |
Assessment History for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $255,500 | $255,500 | 25.26 | $6,454 | +2.53% |
| 2024 | $241,000 | $241,000 | 26.12 | $6,295 | +10.31% |
| 2023 | $200,800 | $200,800 | 28.42 | $5,707 | +12.69% |
| 2022 | $159,400 | $159,400 | 31.77 | $5,064 | +6.62% |
| 2021 | $138,600 | $138,600 | 34.27 | $4,750 | +5.59% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 0.17 |
| Little Water Preparatory Charter School | NR | Charter | K-1 | 82 | 0.27 |
| Morse Young Magnet School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 495 | 0.35 |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.59 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.59 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.69 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.76 | |