Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Charles St  »  4 Charles St

4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.62-76-943.226

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/25/2001
Sale price $25,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,907

Lot & Building Information for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,536
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 66 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 66
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $253,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $6,390.

When was 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 09/25/2001 for $25,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2001 $25,000

Title Documents for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/2001 - D
10/31/2001 - R
Deed
10/08/1999 - D
11/08/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,391
Current property tax $5,907
Market value $253,000
Assessed value $253,000

Assessment History for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $218,700 $218,700 25.26 $5,524 +2.52%
2024 $206,300 $206,300 26.12 $5,389 +10.30%
2023 $171,900 $171,900 28.42 $4,885 +12.74%
2022 $136,400 $136,400 31.77 $4,333 +6.62%
2021 $118,600 $118,600 34.27 $4,064 +5.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Charles Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.21
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.21
Little Water Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 82 0.24
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.40
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Abilities First NR Private 82 0.63
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.63
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.75
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.79
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.96

Nearest high schools

Abilities First NR Private 82 0.63
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.63
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.75