7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.62-76-979.242 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 04/01/2025 |
| Sale price | $1,068,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $27,786 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 9,216 |
| Building class | Office Building (464) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Lot dimensions | 31 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 31 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
This Office Building (464) located at 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 9,216 square feet and a current price per square foot of $115.
What is the year built & the current market value of 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,100,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/01/2025 | $1,068,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $27,786 |
| Market value | $1,100,000 |
| Assessed value | $1,100,000 |
Assessment History for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,068,000 | $1,068,000 | 25.26 | $26,978 | +34.22% |
| 2024 | $769,500 | $769,500 | 26.12 | $20,099 | +1.10% |
| 2023 | $699,500 | $699,500 | 28.42 | $19,880 | -6.97% |
| 2022 | $672,600 | $672,600 | 31.77 | $21,369 | -5.44% |
| 2021 | $659,400 | $659,400 | 34.27 | $22,598 | +0.79% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 44,164 |
| Median age | 35.5 |
| Average household income | $101,101 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,329 |
| Owner occupied units | 43.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.3 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 7 Mansion Street, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 206 Mill St, Poughkeepsie | 2,648 | 12/05/2016 | |
| 26 Vassar St, Poughkeepsie | 4,760 | ||
| 6 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie | 2,008 | 11/12/2009 | $78,000 |
| 13 Gerald Dr, Poughkeepsie | 907 | 04/29/2022 | $175,000 |
| 96 Rinaldi Blvd, Poughkeepsie | 1,040 | 03/21/2022 | $200,000 |
| 28 Vassar St, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 210 Mill St, Poughkeepsie | 1,848 | 08/05/2021 | $297,500 |