5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.62-76-984.170 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie
| Current property tax | $5,021 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 3,018 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 120 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 120 |
| Year built | 1888 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie
5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1888 and has a total of 3,018 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $323,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,158.
When was 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 11/30/2022.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,159 |
| Current property tax | $5,021 |
| Market value | $323,000 |
| Assessed value | $323,000 |
Assessment History for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $279,200 | $279,200 | 25.26 | $7,053 | +2.51% |
| 2024 | $263,400 | $263,400 | 26.12 | $6,880 | +10.29% |
| 2023 | $219,500 | $219,500 | 28.42 | $6,238 | +12.72% |
| 2022 | $174,200 | $174,200 | 31.77 | $5,534 | +6.60% |
| 2021 | $151,500 | $151,500 | 34.27 | $5,192 | +5.61% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lafayette Place, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 0.16 |
| Morse Young Magnet School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 495 | 0.34 |
| Little Water Preparatory Charter School | NR | Charter | K-1 | 82 | 0.37 |
| Gov George Clinton School | 2 | Public | K-5 | 222 | 0.49 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.73 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.73 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.81 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 0.84 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.89 |