Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Grand St  »  4 Grand St

4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.62-84-964.96

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $8,629

Lot & Building Information for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,128
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 67 ft
Frontage 38
Depth 67
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $341,600, the tax amount paid for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,628.

When was 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 07/28/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2022 - D
08/18/2022 - R
Deed
09/14/2001 - D
09/26/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,629
Market value $341,600
Assessed value $341,600

Assessment History for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $295,200 $295,200 25.26 $7,457 +6.36%
2024 $268,400 $268,400 26.12 $7,011 +10.27%
2023 $223,700 $223,700 28.42 $6,358 +5.54%
2022 $189,600 $189,600 31.77 $6,024 +11.25%
2021 $158,000 $158,000 34.27 $5,415 +5.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Grand Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.28
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.28
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.39
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.44
Little Water Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 82 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.71
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.87
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.87
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.95
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.04

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.71
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.87
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.87
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.95