Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Union St  »  205 Union St

205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.62-84-973.108

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/17/2020
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,055

Lot & Building Information for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,584
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 9 ft X 64 ft
Frontage 9
Depth 64
Year built 1877
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1877 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556,400, the tax amount paid for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $14,054.

When was 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/11/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2020 $300,000
09/25/2015 $65,500
09/18/2015 $18,050
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2022 - D
09/01/2022 - R
Deed
11/17/2020 - D
12/07/2020 - R
Deed
09/25/2015 - D
09/25/2015 - R
Deed
09/18/2015 - D
09/18/2015 - R
Deed
01/15/2015 - D
01/16/2015 - R
Deed
11/29/2000 - D
12/13/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,055
Market value $556,400
Assessed value $556,400

Assessment History for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $480,800 $480,800 25.26 $12,145 +2.51%
2024 $453,600 $453,600 26.12 $11,848 +10.29%
2023 $378,000 $378,000 28.42 $10,743 +12.71%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 31.77 $9,531 +68.55%
2021 $165,000 $165,000 34.27 $5,655 +5.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Union Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.26
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.26
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.40
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.42
Little Water Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 82 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.73
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.85
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.85
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.93
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 1.01

Nearest high schools

Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.73
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.85