Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Academy St  »  82 Academy St

82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-21-62.943

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $4,974

Lot & Building Information for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,190
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.05
Year built 1850
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 2,190 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $196,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,974
Market value $196,900
Assessed value $196,900

Assessment History for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $191,200 $191,200 25.26 $4,830 +0.60%
2024 $183,800 $183,800 26.12 $4,801 +1.09%
2023 $167,100 $167,100 28.42 $4,749 -6.98%
2022 $160,700 $160,700 31.77 $5,105 -5.41%
2021 $157,500 $157,500 34.27 $5,398 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 82 Academy Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Whitehall Rd, Poughkeepsie 3,864 10/25/2002
106 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 1,468
80 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 3,502 06/12/2015 $817,990
78 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 2,024 12/13/1995 $115,000
90 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 3,754
12 Lynbrook Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,544 03/21/2016 $212,000
113 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 4,020 10/05/2020 $470,000
108 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 2,898 05/16/2014 $227,797