Dutchess County  »  18 Whitehall Rd

18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.160-26-716.930

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/13/2012
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,470

Lot & Building Information for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,052
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.66
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 195 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 195
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1972 and has a total of 3,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $731,200, the tax amount paid for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $18,470.

When was 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 09/13/2012 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2012 $345,000

Title Documents for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2012 - D
09/27/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,470
Market value $731,200
Assessed value $731,200

Assessment History for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $682,700 $682,700 25.26 $17,245 +0.58%
2024 $656,400 $656,400 26.12 $17,145 +1.10%
2023 $596,700 $596,700 28.42 $16,958 +1.98%
2022 $523,400 $523,400 31.77 $16,628 +6.62%
2021 $455,100 $455,100 34.27 $15,596 -0.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Whitehall Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 0.62
G W Krieger School 4 Public K-5 460 0.95
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.20
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 1.20
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.21
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.30
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.36

Nearest high schools

Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 0.97
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 1.01