Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Cannon St  »  148 Cannon St

148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-23-270.945

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/26/2013
Sale price $56,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,551

Lot & Building Information for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 11,340
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1966
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 11,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4.

What is the year built & the current market value of 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $101,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2013 $56,000
07/16/2012 $5,365
04/25/2006 $20,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2013 - D
09/27/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/16/2012 - D
07/19/2012 - R
Deed
04/25/2006 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/26/2001 - D
05/11/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,551
Market value $101,000
Assessed value $101,000

Assessment History for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $98,100 $98,100 25.26 $2,478 +0.60%
2024 $94,300 $94,300 26.12 $2,463 +1.13%
2023 $85,700 $85,700 28.42 $2,436 -10.54%
2022 $85,700 $85,700 31.77 $2,723 -5.42%
2021 $84,000 $84,000 34.27 $2,879 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 148 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 S Clinton St, Poughkeepsie 1,404 08/19/1999 $40,000
158 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 2,336 01/18/2018 $122,500
304 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,046 11/23/2021
301 Church St, Poughkeepsie 3,264 06/02/2006
6 Hammersley Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,332 01/25/2018 $135,000
145 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 2,496 01/06/2003
291 Church St, Poughkeepsie
289 Church St, Poughkeepsie 525 07/24/2014 $55,000
279 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,464 04/08/2021 $11
486 Main St, Poughkeepsie 01/03/2006 $1,695