Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Church St  »  304 Church St

304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-23-289.901

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/22/2021
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,307

Lot & Building Information for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,046
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 36 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 36
Depth 100
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,046 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,700, the tax amount paid for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $6,307.

When was 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 11/23/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2021 $245,000
11/10/2016 $27,000
04/08/2015 $94,105
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/23/2021 - D
12/29/2021 - R
Deed
11/22/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Deed
11/10/2016 - D
12/08/2016 - R
Deed
04/08/2015 - D
04/08/2016 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/13/2007 - D
08/23/2007 - R
Deed
03/18/1999 - D
03/29/1999 - R
Deed
10/10/1997 - D
10/31/1997 - R
Deed
12/03/1996 - D
12/19/1996 - R
Deed
08/16/1996 - D
11/06/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,307
Market value $249,700
Assessed value $249,700

Assessment History for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $216,100 $216,100 25.26 $5,459 +2.49%
2024 $203,900 $203,900 26.12 $5,326 +10.30%
2023 $169,900 $169,900 28.42 $4,829 +8.25%
2022 $140,400 $140,400 31.77 $4,461 +11.25%
2021 $117,000 $117,000 34.27 $4,010 +15.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Church Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.26
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.26
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.36
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.54
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.54
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.56
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.89
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.93
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.27

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.39
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.56
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.27