Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Corlies Ave  »  15 Corlies Ave

15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-25-542.913

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/13/2004
Sale price $189,740
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,758

Lot & Building Information for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,512
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 145
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,100, the tax amount paid for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $6,241.

When was 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 01/13/2004 for $189,740.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2004 $189,740

Title Documents for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2004 - D
01/21/2004 - R
Deed
12/08/1998 - D
12/08/1998 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,242
Current property tax $5,758
Market value $247,100
Assessed value $247,100

Assessment History for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $219,800 $219,800 25.26 $5,552 +0.60%
2024 $211,300 $211,300 26.12 $5,519 +5.72%
2023 $183,700 $183,700 28.42 $5,221 +7.33%
2022 $153,100 $153,100 31.77 $4,864 +11.23%
2021 $127,600 $127,600 34.27 $4,373 +5.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Corlies Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.24
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.24
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.46
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.46
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.42
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.46
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.68
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.99
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.35

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.32
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.99
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.43