Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Main St  »  691 Main St

691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-25-545.893

Sales & Tax Overview for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/30/1999
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,956

Lot & Building Information for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,047
Total sqft 3,559
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.42
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1929
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 2,047 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $829,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/1999 $240,000

Title Documents for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2015 - D
09/16/2015 - R
Deed
12/31/2004 - D
04/12/2005 - R
Deed
11/30/1999 - D
12/06/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,956
Market value $829,600
Assessed value $829,600

Assessment History for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $805,400 $805,400 25.26 $20,344 +0.58%
2024 $774,400 $774,400 26.12 $20,227 +1.10%
2023 $704,000 $704,000 28.42 $20,008 +8.58%
2022 $580,000 $580,000 31.77 $18,427 -5.44%
2021 $568,600 $568,600 34.27 $19,486 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 691 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
641 Main St, Poughkeepsie 10,800 10/28/2021
32 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,112 04/09/2025
10 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,656 04/10/2019 $110,000
21 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,648 06/24/2020 $350,000
17 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,422 07/23/2019 $128,900
1 Manitou Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,304 01/12/2001 $115,000
36 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,672 02/06/2019 $133,150
15 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,712 11/15/2024 $300,000