Dutchess County  »  1 Manitou Ave

1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-24-487.877

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/12/2001
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,995

Lot & Building Information for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,304
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 80
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,500, the tax amount paid for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $6,479.

When was 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 01/12/2001 for $115,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2001 $115,000

Title Documents for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2001 - D
01/19/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,479
Current property tax $5,995
Market value $256,500
Assessed value $256,500

Assessment History for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $222,000 $222,000 25.26 $5,608 +2.53%
2024 $209,400 $209,400 26.12 $5,470 +10.29%
2023 $174,500 $174,500 28.42 $4,959 +6.48%
2022 $146,600 $146,600 31.77 $4,657 +11.22%
2021 $122,200 $122,200 34.27 $4,188 +5.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.12
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.12
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.56
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.56
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.34
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.56
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.65
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.87
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.28

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.21
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.87
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.44
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.61
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.61

Neighbors for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 1 Manitou Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,380
8 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,576 04/28/2016 $100,000
17 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,422 07/23/2019 $128,900
21 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,648 06/24/2020 $350,000
14 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,496 10/08/2021 $117,711
20 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,396 10/21/2019
21 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,824 02/01/2023 $250,000
15 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,712 11/15/2024 $300,000
16 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,576 09/15/1993
11 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,400 03/12/2002 $15,000
691 Main St, Poughkeepsie 2,047 09/03/2015
23 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,000 04/24/2025 $395,000
617 Main St, Poughkeepsie 7,000 08/31/2016 $469,000
643 Main St, Poughkeepsie 720 09/06/2017 $200,000
18 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,488 04/01/2014 $110,000
650 Main St, Poughkeepsie 1,860 11/13/2019 $250,000
19 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,570
13 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,024
396 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,184 12/16/2019 $175,000
19 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,864 06/04/2002