Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Main St  »  617 Main St

617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-24-488.914

Sales & Tax Overview for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/31/2016
Sale price $469,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,951

Lot & Building Information for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 7,000
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.71
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 7,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $67.

What is the year built & the current market value of 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $591,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2016 $469,000

Title Documents for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2016 - D
02/06/2017 - R
Deed
05/04/2004 - D
09/15/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,951
Market value $591,900
Assessed value $591,900

Assessment History for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $574,700 $574,700 25.26 $14,517 +0.58%
2024 $552,600 $552,600 26.12 $14,434 +1.09%
2023 $502,400 $502,400 28.42 $14,278 -10.54%
2022 $502,400 $502,400 31.77 $15,961 -5.43%
2021 $492,500 $492,500 34.27 $16,878 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 617 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,380
8 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,576 04/28/2016 $100,000
1 Manitou Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,304 01/12/2001 $115,000
17 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,422 07/23/2019 $128,900
21 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,648 06/24/2020 $350,000
14 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,496 10/08/2021 $117,711
20 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,396 10/21/2019
21 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,824 02/01/2023 $250,000
15 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,712 11/15/2024 $300,000