Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Maple St  »  474 Maple St

474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-25-526.947

Sales & Tax Overview for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/09/1993
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,753

Lot & Building Information for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,728
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 74 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 74
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $164,000, the tax amount paid for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $4,142.

When was 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 11/09/1993 for $70,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/1993 $70,000

Title Documents for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/1993 - D
11/18/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,143
Current property tax $2,753
Market value $164,000
Assessed value $164,000

Assessment History for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $141,800 $141,800 25.26 $3,582 +0.61%
2024 $136,300 $136,300 26.12 $3,560 +10.27%
2023 $113,600 $113,600 28.42 $3,229 +7.31%
2022 $94,700 $94,700 31.77 $3,009 +1.96%
2021 $86,100 $86,100 34.27 $2,951 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 474 Maple Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.24
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.24
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.47
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.51
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.48
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.51
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.75
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.99
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.36

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.36
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.99