Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Main St  »  635 Main St

635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-24-499.906

Sales & Tax Overview for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,736
Building class Cultural Facilities (681)
Acreage 0.36
Year built 1767
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1767 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $955,500, the tax amount paid for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $24,135.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $24,136
Current property tax $0
Market value $955,500
Assessed value $955,500

Assessment History for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $955,500 $955,500 25.26 $24,136 -3.29%
2024 $955,500 $955,500 26.12 $24,958 +19.48%
2023 $735,000 $735,000 28.42 $20,889 +163.00%
2022 $250,000 $250,000 31.77 $7,943 -7.30%
2021 $250,000 $250,000 34.27 $8,568 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 635 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,160 05/03/2012 $60,000
390 Church St, Poughkeepsie 1,914 01/14/2022
651 Main St, Poughkeepsie 6,120 06/14/2018 $622,000
24 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,348 08/26/2021 $275,000
400 Church St, Poughkeepsie 8,552 06/18/2019 $830,000
27 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,984
472 Maple St, Poughkeepsie 02/25/2010 $165,000
26 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,664 11/14/2013
462 Maple St, Poughkeepsie 3,480 12/18/2012 $450,000
457 Maple St, Poughkeepsie
25 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,450
474 Maple St, Poughkeepsie 1,728 11/09/1993 $70,000
464 Maple St, Poughkeepsie 1,296 08/28/2009 $35,000
469 Maple St, Poughkeepsie 2,208 09/07/2007 $10
471 Maple St, Poughkeepsie 1,456 03/12/2004
28 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,466 11/15/2024
460 Maple St, Poughkeepsie 2,136 05/23/2015
9 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,076 10/12/2012 $69,000
11 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,868 02/02/2016 $160,000
398 Church St, Poughkeepsie 10,116 01/22/2020 $900,000