20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12603 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.161-32-385.855 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 03/14/2003 |
| Sale price | $163,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,634 |
Lot & Building Information for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 2,668 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.07 |
| Lot dimensions | 34 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 34 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1915 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie
20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,668 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $341,800, the tax amount paid for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,633.
When was 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 03/14/2003 for $163,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/14/2003 | $163,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,634 |
| Market value | $341,800 |
| Assessed value | $341,800 |
Assessment History for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $295,300 | $295,300 | 25.26 | $7,459 | +2.50% |
| 2024 | $278,600 | $278,600 | 26.12 | $7,277 | +10.27% |
| 2023 | $232,200 | $232,200 | 28.42 | $6,599 | +8.24% |
| 2022 | $191,900 | $191,900 | 31.77 | $6,097 | +11.26% |
| 2021 | $159,900 | $159,900 | 34.27 | $5,480 | +5.57% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Early Learning Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 297 | 0.08 |
| Gov George Clinton School | 2 | Public | K-5 | 222 | 0.56 |
| Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology | 5 | Public | 1-5 | 312 | 0.58 |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 0.67 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poughkeepsie Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 877 | 0.36 |
| Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County | NR | Private | 3-8 | 0 | 0.71 |
| Holy Trinity School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.75 |
| Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 46 | 1.27 |