Dutchess County  »  11 Edgar St

11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-32-386.837

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/15/2021
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,308

Lot & Building Information for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,150
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 84 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 84
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $289,300, the tax amount paid for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $7,307.

When was 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 10/15/2021 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2021 $300,000
12/20/2002 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2021 - D
10/19/2021 - R
Deed
12/20/2002 - D
02/03/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,308
Market value $289,300
Assessed value $289,300

Assessment History for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $257,200 $257,200 25.26 $6,497 +0.58%
2024 $247,300 $247,300 26.12 $6,459 +5.71%
2023 $215,000 $215,000 28.42 $6,110 +7.33%
2022 $179,200 $179,200 31.77 $5,693 +11.27%
2021 $149,300 $149,300 34.27 $5,117 +5.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.10
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.10
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.57
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.62
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.32
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.66
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.68
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.75
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.23

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.17