Queens  »  11432  »  162nd St  »  8625 162nd St

86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

Also known as: 16201 Highland Ave, Jamaica, NY 11432

86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 Property Information

Also known as: 16201 Highland Ave, Jamaica, NY 11432

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86-25 162nd Street
Secondary address 162-01 Highland Ave
Neighborhood Jamaica Hills
Zip code 11432
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09773-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $74,055

Lot & Building Information for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7)
Building sqft 12,800
Building dimensions 40 ft x 80 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1931
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 8
Regulated units
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.22 Miles

Other Property Data for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 162-01 Highland Ave, Jamaica, NY 11432

About 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica

How many square feet does 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 have?

This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 has a total of 12,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432?

86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,225,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432
Find out who owns 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2021 - D
07/08/2021 - R
Deed
(2021051801425001)
01/15/2009 - R Initial UCC1
(2009011400856001)
05/14/2005 - D
11/01/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005102100081001)
05/14/2003 - D
11/01/2005 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2005102100081003)
05/14/2003 - D
11/01/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005102100081002)
12/01/1994 - R UCC3 Termination
(4770004508477)
08/10/1994 - R Agreement
(4460004379946)
08/10/1994 - R Mortgage
(4360004379936)
08/10/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4290004379929)
02/10/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4790004151079)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, NY 11432. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $68,570
Estimated property tax: $74,055
Tax assessor's market value: $1,225,000
Assessed value: $551,250

Assessment History for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,225,000 $551,250 $551,250 12.439% $68,570 $68,570 +6.82%
2024/25 $1,352,000 $608,400 $513,540 12.5% $64,193 $64,193 +7.81%
2023/24 $1,183,000 $532,350 $476,280 12.502% $59,545 $59,545 +6.99%
2022/23 $1,110,000 $499,500 $453,690 12.267% $55,654 $55,654 +4.88%
2021/22 $1,032,000 $464,400 $433,710 12.235% $53,064 $53,064 +5.15%

Permits for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/13/2018 Alteration type 2
05/21/2014 Alteration type 2
04/21/2014 Alteration type 2
03/17/2014 Alteration type 1
08/09/2004 Alteration type 2
03/31/1994 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 86-25 162nd Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$432
0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$447
9.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$440
7% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Hillside Ave at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.184
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 164 St/Highland Av