Dutchess County  »  238 Hooker Ave

238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-56-496.488

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/19/2018
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $86,586

Lot & Building Information for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 9,840
Building class Large Retail Outlets (453)
Acreage 0.9
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 9,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $376.

What is the year built & the current market value of 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,427,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2018 $3,700,000
11/24/2014 $3,637,556
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2018 - D
01/14/2019 - R
Deed
11/24/2014 - D
12/03/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $86,586
Market value $3,427,800
Assessed value $3,427,800

Assessment History for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,328,000 $3,328,000 25.26 $84,065 +0.58%
2024 $3,200,000 $3,200,000 26.12 $83,584 -8.09%
2023 $3,200,000 $3,200,000 28.42 $90,944 -22.04%
2022 $3,672,000 $3,672,000 31.77 $116,659 -5.44%
2021 $3,600,000 $3,600,000 34.27 $123,372 +35.83%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 238 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,980 12/15/1997 $45,000
4 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,364 01/22/2021 $235,000
6 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,124 05/09/2025
143 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,188 05/05/2004 $176,000
31 Oakwood Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,560 05/19/2022 $355,000
29 Oakwood Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,248 03/20/2009 $140,000
5 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,404 12/30/2021 $287,000
11 Oakwood Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,600 12/29/2021
17 Oakwood Blvd, Poughkeepsie 1,420