Dutchess County  »  250 Hooker Ave

250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-57-524.471

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/06/2017
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,618

Lot & Building Information for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,850
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 0.45
Lot dimensions 129 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 129
Depth 145
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 has a total of 5,850 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $618,300.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2017 $450,000

Title Documents for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/06/2017 - D
12/02/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,618
Market value $618,300
Assessed value $618,300

Assessment History for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $600,300 $600,300 25.26 $15,164 +0.58%
2024 $577,200 $577,200 26.12 $15,076 +1.10%
2023 $524,700 $524,700 28.42 $14,912 -6.96%
2022 $504,500 $504,500 31.77 $16,028 -5.44%
2021 $494,600 $494,600 34.27 $16,950 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 42,304
Median age 41.5
Average household income $130,177
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 16,919
Owner occupied units 71.6%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $370,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $366,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 250 Hooker Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
137 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,024 08/20/2021
3 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,980 12/15/1997 $45,000
143 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,188 05/05/2004 $176,000
6 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,124 05/09/2025
4 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,364 01/22/2021 $235,000
166 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,800 07/06/2011 $127,000
170 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,596 11/27/2017 $200,850
5 Meyer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,404 12/30/2021 $287,000
172 S Grand Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,654 03/23/2023 $324,450